
- The carriage in which Dickinson travelled held the poetess, death and
A. Immortality
B. Mortality
C. Fear
D. Immorality - Sylvia Plath describes her father as Nazi Officer and associates him with a
A. Cross
B. Holy Grail
C. Sun Cross
D. Swastika - “The Cambridge Ladies who live in furnished souls” – the phrase “furnished souls” refers to the souls fashioned by the
A. Spirit of culture
B. Spirit of the place
C. Spirit of patriotism
D. Spirit of fervor - Ishmael prefers to go to the sea simply as a
A. Captain
B. Tar
C. Tourist
D. Sailor - ______ taught Huckleberry Finn about Moses
A. Widow Douglas
B. Miss Watson
C. Judge Thatcher
D. Tom - In Measure for Measure why does the Duke leave Vienna in the charge of Lord Angelo?
A. He does not like to serve as the Duke
B. He wants to observe Angelo at work and analyse the situation in Vienna in disguise
C. He is scared of Angelo and wants to abdicate his throne
D. He is sick and tired of his responsibilities and wants to enjoy life - How does Cleopatra kill herself?
A. She lets herself be bitten by poisonous asps
B. She stabs herself with a dagger
C. She drinks a goblet of wine with poison
D. She throws herself out of her balcony - How many plays and sonnets did Shakespeare write?
A. 36 plays and 136 sonnets
B. 35 plays and 154 sonnets
C. 36 plays and 155 sonnets
D. 36 plays and 154 sonnets - Which of the following is not a great tragedy by Shakespeare?
A. Macbeth
B. Hamlet
C. The Tempest
D. King Lear - In which play of Shakespeare does Shylock appear?
A. As You Like It
B. The Merchant of Venice
C. Othello
D. The Winter’s Tale - How does the second witch address Macbeth?
A. Thane of Cawdor
B. King of Scotland
C. Thane of Glamis
D. Thane of Norway - “What, will these hands ne’er be clean … All the perfumes of Arabia will not sweeten this little hand.” Spoken by:
A. Macbeth
B. Macduff
C. Lady Macbeth
D. Banquo - Who helped Prospero and his little daughter with food, water, books etc., when they were abandoned on a damaged ship?
A. Francisco
B. Alonso
C. Stephano
D. Gonzalo - “….I’ll break my staff, bury it certain fathoms in the earth. And deeper than did ever plummet sound I’ll drown my book.” Who utters these words?
A. Ferdinand
B. Ariel
C. Prospero
D. Caliban - Why does Prince Harry spend more time in the company of Falstaff?
A. He wants to learn tricks from Falstaff
B. He wants to lower expectations so that when his kingly qualities are revealed, he can impress all
C. He wants to escape from the control of his father
D. He wants Hotspur to think he is a drunkard - “Datta” in T.S. Eliot’s The Waste Land means
A. Take
B. Protect
C. Destroy
D. Give - “Byzantium” for W.B. Yeats is
A. A kind of death
B. A modern city
C. A state of frustration
D. None of the above - “Ah, Love, let us be true to one another! For the world, which seems” – these lines are taken from Arnold’s:
A. To Marguerite
B. Dover Beach
C. The Scholar Gypsy
D. Palladium - In which year did “The Wreck of the Deutschland” happen as mentioned by Hopkins in his poem?
A. 7th Dec., 1875
B. 17th Nov., 1895
C. 17th Dec., 1865
D. 7th Jan., 1885 - “He that can walk under the heaviest weight without staggering, he is the strong man.” These lines are written by
A. Carlyle
B. Bacon
C. Coleridge
D. Arnold - Adonais is an elegy written on the death of
A. Gray
B. Wordsworth
C. Coleridge
D. Keats - The great-grandmother of Lamb’s Children, Field, lived in
A. Norfolk
B. Yorkshire
C. Lancashire
D. Warwick - According to Shelley, Poets are the unacknowledged ______ of the world.
A. Rulers
B. Reformers
C. Legislators
D. Saviours - ______ is the first and last of all knowledge.
A. Novel
B. Poetry
C. Drama
D. Philosophy - Ultimately Young Catherine married
A. Edgar
B. Linton
C. Hindley
D. Hareton - “No poet, No artist of any art, has his complete meaning alone. His significance, his appreciation is the appreciation of his relation to the dead poets and artists.” These words are written by
A. Sir Philip Sidney
B. T.S. Eliot
C. Matthew Arnold
D. Carlyle - Which of the following novels of Graham Greene deals with the persecution of Catholics in Mexico?
A. The End of the Affair
B. The Heart of the Matter
C. The Human Factor
D. The Power and the Glory - George Eliot is the pen-name of
A. Mary Wollstonecraft
B. Ifor Evans
C. Mary Ann Evans
D. Jane Austen - “In all my dreams before my helpless sight, He plunges at me, guttering, choking and drowning.” The lines are taken from Wilfred Owen’s poem
A. Strange Meeting
B. Dulce et Decorum Est
C. Insensibility
D. Shadwell Stair - “Who is the third who always walks beside you?” The third person referred to is
A. Tiresias
B. Phlebas
C. Jesus
D. Hieronymo - Tintern Abbey was composed on revisiting the banks of
A. The Rhine
B. The Wye
C. The Nile
D. The Thames - Keats is a ______ poet.
A. Sensuous
B. Sensual
C. Sensitive
D. Sensible - ______ has over-brimmed their clammy cells.
A. Winter
B. Autumn
C. Spring
D. Summer - Shelley appeals to the West Wind to make him a
A. Trumpet
B. Flute
C. Lyre
D. Tabor - ______ is the Greek God of Winds.
A. Bacchus
B. Aeolus
C. Apollo
D. Venus - All for Love is fashioned upon the theme of
A. Troilus and Cressida
B. Antony and Cleopatra
C. Romeo and Juliet
D. Coriolanus - The role of Lady Sneerwell is to
A. Help poor people
B. Show kindness to her relatives
C. Spread scandalous information about people
D. Maintain true friendship - The relationship between Mirabell and the elderly Lady Wishfort reflects
A. True love
B. Fake courtship
C. Genuine friendship
D. Deep affection - Dr. Johnson is highly critical of John Milton’s poem Lycidas because its
A. Theme is irrelevant
B. Technique is outdated
C. Characters are idealistic
D. Diction is harsh and the rhymes uncertain - Why does George Herbert wish to be a “tree”?
A. To bear fruits
B. To give shade
C. Some bird would trust her household
D. All of the above - The address of the friends of Charles Lamb in his “Dream Children” is
A. Norfolk
B. Warwickshire
C. Yorkshire
D. Lincolnshire - Hazlitt was born in the year
A. 1778
B. 1779
C. 1780
D. 1781 - “Characters of Shakespeare’s Plays” was published in
A. 1814
B. 1815
C. 1816
D. 1817 - Thomas Carlyle’s “The French Revolution” was published in
A. 1829
B. 1832
C. 1834
D. 1836 - The speech of Polonius in “Hamlet” is an example of
A. Irony
B. Epigram
C. Satire
D. Didacticism - “Some books are to be tasted, others to be swallowed, and some few to be chewed and digested” is said by
A. Bacon
B. Addison
C. Lamb
D. Hazlitt - “Essay on Man” is written by
A. Gray
B. Pope
C. Dryden
D. Johnson - “The Rape of the Lock” consists of
A. 4 cantos
B. 5 cantos
C. 6 cantos
D. 7 cantos - Samuel Johnson was born in the year
A. 1707
B. 1708
C. 1709
D. 1710 - Johnson’s “Dictionary” was published in
A. 1753
B. 1754
C. 1755
D. 1756 - “Lives of the English Poets” was written by
A. Milton
B. Johnson
C. Dryden
D. Pope - “The Pilgrim’s Progress” was written by
A. Bunyan
B. Milton
C. Pope
D. Spenser - The “Allegory of the Cave” occurs in
A. Aristotle’s Poetics
B. Plato’s Republic
C. Bacon’s Essays
D. Sidney’s Apology - “Poetry is the spontaneous overflow of powerful feelings” is defined by
A. Wordsworth
B. Coleridge
C. Keats
D. Shelley - The “Objective Correlative” was formulated by
A. Arnold
B. T.S. Eliot
C. Pound
D. I.A. Richards - “Touchstone method” was proposed by
A. Arnold
B. Johnson
C. Pope
D. Dryden - “Art for Art’s Sake” is the slogan of
A. Classicism
B. Romanticism
C. Aestheticism
D. Symbolism - “Biographia Literaria” was published in
A. 1808
B. 1809
C. 1816
D. 1817 - “Hamartia” means
A. Purification
B. Error of judgment
C. Reversal
D. Imitation - Aristotle calls tragedy as an imitation of
A. Character
B. Life
C. Action
D. Nature - “Tristram Shandy” was written by
A. Goldsmith
B. Smollett
C. Fielding
D. Sterne - “The Vicar of Wakefield” was written by
A. Goldsmith
B. Smollett
C. Fielding
D. Sterne - “Tom Jones” was written by
A. Goldsmith
B. Smollett
C. Fielding
D. Sterne - “Pamela” was written by
A. Richardson
B. Fielding
C. Defoe
D. Sterne - “Robinson Crusoe” was written by
A. Defoe
B. Swift
C. Richardson
D. Goldsmith - “Gulliver’s Travels” was written by
A. Swift
B. Defoe
C. Sterne
D. Fielding - The periodical “The Spectator” was started in
A. 1708
B. 1709
C. 1710
D. 1711 - “Paradise Lost” was published in
A. 1665
B. 1666
C. 1667
D. 1668 - “Areopagitica” was published in
A. 1642
B. 1643
C. 1644
D. 1645 - “Lycidas” was written by
A. Milton
B. Spenser
C. Dryden
D. Pope - “Paradise Regained” was published in
A. 1670
B. 1671
C. 1672
D. 1673 - “Comus” is a
A. Masque
B. Pastoral elegy
C. Tragedy
D. Epic - Shakespeare’s sonnets are addressed to
A. The Dark Lady
B. A Young Man
C. A Rival Poet
D. All of these - The play “The Jew of Malta” was written by
A. Kyd
B. Shakespeare
C. Marlowe
D. Jonson - “Doctor Faustus” was written by
A. Kyd
B. Shakespeare
C. Marlowe
D. Jonson - “Tamburlaine” was written by
A. Kyd
B. Shakespeare
C. Marlowe
D. Jonson - “The Spanish Tragedy” was written by
A. Kyd
B. Shakespeare
C. Marlowe
D. Jonson - “Volpone” was written by
A. Marlowe
B. Jonson
C. Kyd
D. Webster - “The Duchess of Malfi” was written by
A. Kyd
B. Jonson
C. Webster
D. Marlowe - “The White Devil” was written by
A. Kyd
B. Webster
C. Jonson
D. Marlowe - “The Alchemist” was written by
A. Kyd
B. Jonson
C. Marlowe
D. Webster - “Every Man in His Humour” was written by
A. Jonson
B. Shakespeare
C. Marlowe
D. Kyd - “Samson Agonistes” is a
A. Tragedy
B. Epic
C. Ode
D. Pastoral - “Utopia” was written by
A. Bacon
B. More
C. Sidney
D. Spenser - “The Faerie Queene” was written by
A. Spenser
B. Sidney
C. More
D. Milton - “Arcadia” was written by
A. Spenser
B. Sidney
C. More
D. Milton - “Apology for Poetry” was written by
A. Sidney
B. Spenser
C. Milton
D. More - “The Advancement of Learning” was written by
A. Bacon
B. More
C. Sidney
D. Spenser - “Of Truth” is an essay by
A. Bacon
B. More
C. Sidney
D. Spenser - “Of Studies” is an essay by
A. Bacon
B. More
C. Sidney
D. Spenser - The “Metaphysical poets” were named by
A. Dr. Johnson
B. Addison
C. Pope
D. Dryden - “Holy Sonnets” were written by
A. Herbert
B. Donne
C. Vaughan
D. Crashaw - “Easter Wings” was written by
A. Donne
B. Herbert
C. Vaughan
D. Crashaw - “The Retreat” was written by
A. Donne
B. Herbert
C. Vaughan
D. Crashaw - “The Collar” was written by
A. Donne
B. Herbert
C. Vaughan
D. Crashaw - “To His Coy Mistress” was written by
A. Herrick
B. Marvell
C. Suckling
D. Lovelace - “To Althea, from Prison” was written by
A. Herrick
B. Lovelace
C. Suckling
D. Marvell - “Why So Pale and Wan, Fond Lover?” was written by
A. Herrick
B. Lovelace
C. Suckling
D. Marvell - “To the Virgins, to Make Much of Time” was written by
A. Herrick
B. Lovelace
C. Suckling
D. Marvell - “An Essay on Criticism” was written by
A. Pope
B. Dryden
C. Johnson
D. Addison - “Absalom and Achitophel” was written by
A. Pope
B. Dryden
C. Johnson
D. Addison - “Mac Flecknoe” was written by
A. Dryden
B. Pope
C. Johnson
D. Addison - “The Dunciad” was written by
A. Pope
B. Dryden
C. Johnson
D. Addison - “The Rape of the Lock” was written by
A. Pope
B. Dryden
C. Johnson
D. Addison - “The Deserted Village” was written by
A. Gray
B. Goldsmith
C. Cowper
D. Collins - “The Task” was written by
A. Gray
B. Cowper
C. Goldsmith
D. Collins - “Elegy Written in a Country Churchyard” was written by
A. Gray
B. Goldsmith
C. Cowper
D. Collins - “Ode to Evening” was written by
A. Collins
B. Gray
C. Cowper
D. Goldsmith - “The Prelude” was written by
A. Wordsworth
B. Coleridge
C. Shelley
D. Keats - “Kubla Khan” was written by
A. Wordsworth
B. Coleridge
C. Shelley
D. Keats - “Christabel” was written by
A. Coleridge
B. Wordsworth
C. Shelley
D. Keats - “Biographia Literaria” was written by
A. Wordsworth
B. Coleridge
C. Shelley
D. Keats - “Prometheus Unbound” was written by
A. Shelley
B. Keats
C. Wordsworth
D. Coleridge - “Ode to the West Wind” was written by
A. Shelley
B. Keats
C. Wordsworth
D. Coleridge - “Ode to a Nightingale” was written by
A. Keats
B. Shelley
C. Wordsworth
D. Coleridge - “Ode on a Grecian Urn” was written by
A. Keats
B. Shelley
C. Wordsworth
D. Coleridge - “Ode on the Intimations of Immortality” was written by
A. Wordsworth
B. Keats
C. Shelley
D. Coleridge - “The Rime of the Ancient Mariner” was written by
A. Coleridge
B. Wordsworth
C. Keats
D. Shelley - “Don Juan” was written by
A. Byron
B. Keats
C. Shelley
D. Coleridge - “Childe Harold’s Pilgrimage” was written by
A. Byron
B. Keats
C. Shelley
D. Coleridge - “Beppo” was written by
A. Byron
B. Keats
C. Shelley
D. Coleridge - “The Prisoner of Chillon” was written by
A. Byron
B. Keats
C. Shelley
D. Coleridge - “The Ring and the Book” was written by
A. Browning
B. Tennyson
C. Arnold
D. Rossetti - “In Memoriam” was written by
A. Tennyson
B. Browning
C. Arnold
D. Rossetti - “The Scholar-Gipsy” was written by
A. Arnold
B. Tennyson
C. Browning
D. Rossetti - “Dover Beach” was written by
A. Arnold
B. Tennyson
C. Browning
D. Rossetti - “Goblin Market” was written by
A. Rossetti
B. Arnold
C. Tennyson
D. Browning - “Fra Lippo Lippi” was written by
A. Browning
B. Tennyson
C. Arnold
D. Rossetti - “Andrea del Sarto” was written by
A. Browning
B. Tennyson
C. Arnold
D. Rossetti - “Aurora Leigh” was written by
A. Elizabeth Barrett Browning
B. Rossetti
C. Arnold
D. Tennyson - “Jane Eyre” was written by
A. Charlotte Brontë
B. Emily Brontë
C. Anne Brontë
D. George Eliot - “Wuthering Heights” was written by
A. Emily Brontë
B. Charlotte Brontë
C. Anne Brontë
D. George Eliot - “The Tenant of Wildfell Hall” was written by
A. Anne Brontë
B. Emily Brontë
C. Charlotte Brontë
D. George Eliot - “Middlemarch” was written by
A. George Eliot
B. Emily Brontë
C. Charlotte Brontë
D. Anne Brontë - “Silas Marner” was written by
A. George Eliot
B. Emily Brontë
C. Charlotte Brontë
D. Anne Brontë - “Adam Bede” was written by
A. George Eliot
B. Emily Brontë
C. Charlotte Brontë
D. Anne Brontë - “Pride and Prejudice” was written by
A. Jane Austen
B. George Eliot
C. Charlotte Brontë
D. Emily Brontë - “Emma” was written by
A. Jane Austen
B. George Eliot
C. Charlotte Brontë
D. Emily Brontë - “Mansfield Park” was written by
A. Jane Austen
B. George Eliot
C. Charlotte Brontë
D. Emily Brontë - “Sense and Sensibility” was written by
A. Jane Austen
B. George Eliot
C. Charlotte Brontë
D. Emily Brontë - “Northanger Abbey” was written by
A. Jane Austen
B. George Eliot
C. Charlotte Brontë
D. Emily Brontë - “Hard Times” was written by
A. Dickens
B. Thackeray
C. Trollope
D. Meredith - “Oliver Twist” was written by
A. Dickens
B. Thackeray
C. Trollope
D. Meredith - “Vanity Fair” was written by
A. Thackeray
B. Dickens
C. Trollope
D. Meredith - “Erewhon” was written by
A. Butler
B. Thackeray
C. Dickens
D. Trollope - “The Egoist” was written by
A. Meredith
B. Dickens
C. Thackeray
D. Trollope - “The Way of All Flesh” was written by
A. Butler
B. Dickens
C. Thackeray
D. Trollope - “The Cloister and the Hearth” was written by
A. Reade
B. Dickens
C. Thackeray
D. Trollope - “New Grub Street” was written by
A. Gissing
B. Dickens
C. Thackeray
D. Trollope - “The Return of the Native” was written by
A. Hardy
B. Dickens
C. Thackeray
D. Trollope
Answer Keys
1.A 2.D 3.B 4.B 5.B 6.B 7.A 8.D 9.C 10.B
11.A 12.C 13.D 14.C 15.B 16.D 17.A 18.B 19.A 20.A
21.D 22.B 23.C 24.B 25.B 26.B 27.D 28.C 29.B 30.C
31.B 32.A 33.D 34.C 35.B 36.B 37.C 38.B 39.D 40.C
41.A 42.A 43.D 44.C 45.D 46.A 47.B 48.B 49.C 50.C
51.B 52.A 53.B 54.A 55.B 56.A 57.C 58.D 59.B 60.C
61.D 62.A 63.C 64.A 65.A 66.A 67.D 68.C 69.C 70.A
71.B 72.A 73.D 74.C 75.C 76.C 77.A 78.B 79.C 80.B
81.B 82.A 83.A 84.B 85.A 86.B 87.A 88.A 89.A 90.A
91.A 92.B 93.B 94.C 95.B 96.B 97.B 98.C 99.A 100.A
101.B 102.A 103.A 104.A 105.B 106.B 107.A 108.A 109.A 110.B
111.A 112.B 113.A 114.A 115.A 116.A 117.A 118.A 119.A 120.A
121.A 122.A 123.A 124.A 125.A 126.A 127.A 128.A 129.A 130.A
131.A 132.A 133.A 134.A 135.A 136.A 137.A 138.A 139.A 140.A
141.A 142.A 143.A 144.A 145.A 146.A 147.A 148.A 149.A 150.A








